The short answer is, NO you can’t hold the phone while driving.
[…] If you are convicted, you will have a permanent Criminal record. Your license will be suspended, and a fine will be imposed.
The DMV hearing will investigate your alleged refusal to submit to a chemical test at the time of your arrest.
NY State Law requires you to submit to a Breathalyzer Exam upon request of a Police Officer. If you refused to take the test, your license can be revoked for one year regardless of the outcome of your case in Criminal Court.
I received a summons issued for “Speed Not Reasonable or Prudent” is a 3 point summons. Section 1180(a) of the New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law states “No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing”. It is important to note that this is a speeding ticket, and if you were to be found guilty of 3 speeding tickets within an 18 month period, your license automatically is revoked for 6 months- so these summonses are not to be taken lightly!